Data Privacy Policy

This Data Privacy Policy is guided by the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) established by the government of Singapore. The act governs the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data by organisations in a manner that recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their data and the need of organisations to collect, use or disclose Personal Data for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate.

PDPA makes the distinction between Personal Data and Business Contact Information. PDPA does not cover Business Contact Information.

“Personal Data” refers to data about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information that an organisation is likely to have access.

“Business Contact Information” is defined as an individual’s name, position or title, business telephone number, business address, business electronic mail address or business fax number and any other similar information about the individual, not provided by the individual solely for his personal purposes.

“Standard Terms & Conditions” is the standard commercial terms of the services provided by Whitebox Pte Ltd to its clients.

Data Collection

Whitebox collects Business Contact Information submitted via the contact page on our website, sent to us through our company email addresses, or through the exchange of business cards. We collect information such as name, position, email address, telephone numbers and mobile phone numbers. We may also request additional Business Contact Information where necessary to validate bona fide request for information. We do not actively solicit personal information.

The information collected will be used for the below mentioned purposes:
a) to inform our clients about our services as per enquiries received;
b) to prepare and send quotations that our clients have requested;
c) to send promotional and marketing information about our services;
d) to open a new commercial account for client;
e) to process and execute any instructions send to us by our clients;
f) be made available to Third Party vendors required to fulfil client’s instruction to us;
g) to assist in law enforcement efforts, collection of unpaid debts and to perform credit checks;
h) to meet requirements imposed by law; and
i) any other purposes directly relating to any of the above.

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that third party vendors or affiliated companies are aware of our data privacy policy and to handle the information provided in a manner in which it was provided for. Any personally identifiable information (if any) will be treated in a similar manner.

Our Role As A Data Intermediary

We receive Personal Data of our client’s customers in the process of executing our services – to complete delivery of goods, or to provide that information to a third party vendor to complete the delivery. Such information provided to us will be treated in accordance to our Data Privacy Policy and the PDPA.

Any request for access, correction or withdrawal will have to be submitted by our client only. We will not entertain requests submitted by anyone who is not our client. We may charge an administrative fee for access requests.

Data Protection

We are committed to protect the privacy and confidentiality of Personal Data we receive. Access to Personal Data is limited to our employees and affiliates who need such information to fulfill their jobs. Vendors and third party contractors we engage are subject to contractual requirements to ensure Personal Data is safeguarded. We will disclose Personal Data in response to a lawful request issued by a court, government agency or regulatory authority with jurisdiction to make that request. Administrative, physical and electronic measures have been put in place to protect and safeguard Personal Data from loss, misuse, damage or modification and unauthorized access or disclosure.

Data Retention

We will only retain Personal Data for as long as necessary – for legal and business purposes or for the purpose in which it was sent to us. Once it is no longer necessary, we will remove, delete or destroy the information.

Data Transfer

Personal Data will be kept confidential but, subject to the provisions of any applicable law, we may share your Personal Data with:

a) appropriate persons within our affiliated companies;

b) where necessary, to transfer personal data to other vendors for the purposes of executing service instructions relating to the services rendered Whitebox Pte Ltd, and;

c) any government departments or other appropriate governmental or regulatory authorities, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share the Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Standard Terms & Conditions and other agreements, or to protect our rights, property, or safety and those of our clients or others.

Your Personal Data will never be transferred to another party for marketing purposes.

Access To Information And Correction

Clients may request a copy of the information that we hold about their customers and the ways in which we have used and disclosed that information. If you would like this information, please contact our Data Protection Officer. An administrative fee maybe incurred to prepare this information.

We want to ensure all Personal Data is accurate and up to date. Clients may request to update information that is inaccurate.

Withdrawal Of Consent

Clients may request for Whitebox to stop collecting, use or disclose Personal Data at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer. However, we need access to Personal Data in order to render services required. If such Personal Data is not made available, or the consent to use, or the right of disclosure is withdrawn, it may not be possible for Whitebox to continue providing services to our clients.

Changes To Our Data Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy at any time with or without notice. We will place any changes on this webpage.

Governing Law

This Data Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Singapore. Any disputes shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Singapore.

Contact Us

Please contact our Data Protection Officer with any questions regarding our Data Protection Policy and practices :

Email : dpo@whitebox.sg
Phone : +65 6553 0488